Histopathologic analyses of myocardial bridge and coronary lesion predisposing to myocardial infarction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yukio  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30276894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASAKA Yoshikiyo  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60202511)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心筋架橋 / 心筋梗塞 / 粥状動脈硬化症 / 血行力学 / 危険因子 / 冠状動脈 / 冠状動脈硬化症 / 不安定プラーク / 左冠状動脈前下行枝 / 動脈硬化症 / 画像解析
Research Abstract
The significance of myocardial bridge on myocardial infarction was investigated by histopathology using autopsied hearts having myocardial bridge. The myocardial bridge was detected in 45% cases in the left anterior descending coronary artery within 150 hearts. The thickness and length of myocardial bridge were significantly larger in the hearts with infarction than those in the hearts without infarction. Unstable plaque-related lesions were mainly located in the intima 2-5cm far from the ostium of myocardial bridge. The myocardial bridge has a role as an anatomical risk factor for an occurrence of myocardial infarction via hemodynamic alteration in the segment proximal to the myocardial bridge.