A study of histological grading on bone and soft tissue tumors by analysis of ATBF1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA Takayuki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50142732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINATO Hiroshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10293367)
MIURA Yutaka  名古屋市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90285198)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨軟部腫瘍 / 病理診断 / 悪性度評価 / ATBF1 / 遺伝子解析 / ATBF1遺伝子
Research Abstract
ATBF1(AT-motif binding factor 1) was discovered as a transcriptional regulator of α-fetoprotein. Thereafter, ATBF1 had a regulatory mechanism of a neuronal and skeletal muscular differentiation, and was a homeotic transcriptional regulatory factor identified as a tumor suppressor gene. We analyzed an immunohistochemical expression and function of ATBF1 on bone and soft tissue tumors. As a result, nuclear staining was observed in most cases of benign or low grade malignant tumor groups, however, in high grade malignant tumor group, one case showed nuclear positivity. Comparing nuclear staining negative group with nuclear staining positive group, we can imply that ATBF1 expression may have potential as a prognostic indicator for bone and soft tissue tumors.