Pathological analysis of PAD and citrullinated proteins that triggers the onset of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
HANDA Setsuko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 助手 (30360697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGAMI Akihito  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (50270658)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳・神経 / アルツハイマー病 / シトルリン化 / PAD / プロテオーム / 診断薬
Research Abstract
The abnormal accumulation of citrullinated proteins were detected in the brain from Alzheimer's disease(AD) patients. By using two-dimensional gel electrophoresis and MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry, two of the citrullinated proteins were identified as a vimentin and a glial fibrillary acidic protein(GFAP). In addition, we constructed a ELISA system which detect the citrullinated GFAP to develop diagnostic laboratory tests for early diagnosis of AD.