Analyses for malignant degree of carcinomas based on epithelial-mesenchymal transition, histological characteristics and biological characteristics of carcinoma cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Takahiro  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医長 (00250209)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乳癌 / 癌間質 / 上皮間葉移行 / 癌悪性度 / 異型腫瘍間質線維芽細胞 / リンパ管腫瘍塞栓 / 静脈腫瘍塞栓 / 予後分類 / 異型線維芽細胞 / 上皮間質移行 / 予後 / 腫瘍細胞間質細胞化生
Research Abstract
p53 protein expression in tumor-stromal fibroblasts was closely associated with the number of nodal metastasis and the outcome of invasive ductal carcinoma(IDC) patients of the breast who received and who did not receive neoadjuvant therapy. Furthermore, the Allred score risk classification based on the combined assessment of p53 expression in tumor-stromal fibroblasts forming and not forming FFs is a very useful outcome predictor among patients with IDC who did not receive neoadjuvant therapy.
The grading system for lymph vessel tumor emboli was an excellent histological outcome predictive grading system for IDC patients who received and who did not receive neoadjuvant therapy.
The presence of atypical tumor-stromal fibroblasts, especially in fibrotic foci, was significantly associated with tumor recurrence and tumor-related death of patients with IDC of the breast who received and who did not receive neoadjuvant therapy.
The presence of six or more mitotic figures in a lymph node tumor … More significantly increased the hazard ratios for tumor recurrence and tumor-related death among IDC patients as a whole, those with nodal metastases, and those with a histologic grade of 2 or 3.
Type 4 IDC was significant outcome predictors for lymph node-negative and-positive, UICC pTNM stages II and III, luminal A-subtype, luminal B-subtype, and equivocal HER2 subtype IDC patients. Lymph vessel tumor embolus grades 2 and 3 were significant outcome predictors for lymph node-positive, UICC pTNM stages II and III, luminal A-subtype and triple negative IDC patients. A more than five mitotic figures in metastatic carcinoma to the lymph nodes was a significant outcome predictor for lymph node-positive, UICC pTNM stage II and luminal A-subtype IDC patients. A fibrotic focus diameter> 8 mm was a significant outcome predictor for UICC pTNM stages I and III IDC patients.
The modified PVN classification clearly exhibited a superior significant power, compared with UICC pTNM classification and the reclassified Nottingham Prognostic Index, for the accurate prediction of tumor recurrence and tumor-related death among patients with IDC in a manner that was independent of the nodal status, the hormone receptor status and adjuvant therapy status. Less