Clinicopathological significance and epigenetic alterations of miRNAs in gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Yoshimitsu  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (80262187)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子病理 / エピジェネティクス / 胃がん / メチル化 / マイクロRNA / CpGアイランド / プロモーター領域
Research Abstract
The mechanism underlying the aberrant miRNA expression in gastric carcinogenesis remains unclear. Here we observed that miR-181c and miR-212 were epigenetically regulated in gastric cancers(GCs). Methylation status at the CpG island of miR-181c was strongly related to its expression levels. Over-expression of these miRNAs significantly reduced cell proliferation, suggesting a tumor suppressive function. Moreover, miR-9 expression was high in GCs with lymph node metastasis and inversely associated with CDX2 expression. Thus altered expression of these miRNAs may contribute to gastric carcinogenesis.