Expression mechanism and pathological significance of Pentraxin 3 in macrophages and neutrophils.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Makoto  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30045786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Riuko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20447600)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 好中球 / Pentraxin 3 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 特殊顆粒 / PTX3 / NETs / 特殊顆粒PTX3
Research Abstract
Neutrophils in colonic mucosal tissue of patients with ulcerative colitis were main cellular source of Pentraxin 3(PTX3) protein, suggesting that PTX3 protein may contribute to cell-mediated immune defense in inflamed colon tissue of patients with ulcerative colitis. PTX3 protein was found to be present together with lactoferrin^+-specific granules localized in neutrophils. Upon IL-8 stimulation, PTX3 is released from PMNs and localized in Neutrophil Extracellular Traps(NETs) formed by extruded DNA. Macrophages showed granular positivity of PTX3. Secretion of PTX3 from stimulated neutrophils and macrophages was confirmed in culture. Binding of PTX3 on NETs appeared to be a defense mechanism against pathogens.