Genome-wide microRNA expression profiling in gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Masatsugu  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (90239707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Yoshiyuki  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00433053)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロアレイ / 網羅的解析 / 胃癌 / マイクロRNA / microRNA / アポトーシス / アレイCGH / ゲノムコピー数異常 / real-time PCR
Research Abstract
We investigated expression profiles of microRNA(miRNA) in gastric carcinomas by use of a miRNA microarray platform covering a total of 470 human miRNAs. By comparing miRNA expression profiles between intestinal-type and diffuse-type gastric carcinomas(ANOVA P<0. 05), we could not identify any miRNAs differentially expressed between them, suggesting that, in gastric carcinomas, the miRNA expression profile might not be correlated with histopathologic subtypes. We identified 39 differentially expressed miRNAs in gastric carcinoma, of which 6 were significantly downregulated and the other 33 were upregulated. Among the 6 down-regulated miRNA, we selected 3, miR-375, miR-29c and miR-148a, as gastric cancer-related miRNA.