| Project/Area Number |
21590399
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
HIGASHI Michiyo 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (60315405)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEZAWA Suguru 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10175002)
| Research Collaborator |
GOTO Masamichi 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80325779)
YOKOYAMA Seiya 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20569941)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 病理学 / 膵胆道腫瘍 / ムチン抗原 / 予後因子 / MUC1 / MUC4 / MUC16 / MUC17 / MUC2 |
| Research Abstract |
We had reported that expression profiles of mucins(MUC1, MUC2 and MUC4) are closely associated with biological behavior of human pancreatobiliary neoplasms. We tried to analyse of clinical human samples, i. e. pancreatic juices or bile duct juices, used by a new method, MSE(methylation specific analysis) developed by us. This new tool has a potential for the application to early diagnosis of pancreatobiliary neoplasms. In addition, in intrahepatic cholangiocellular carcinoma, MUC16 expression is related to poor prognosis. In pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma, MUC17 expression rate in the papillary adenocarcinoma is higher than in the tubular adenocarcinoma. Thus, MUC16/CA125 and MUC17, as well as MUC1 and MUC4, would be new useful prognostic markers in the pancreatobiliary neoplasm.