Basic studies for the immune responses against cancer stem cells of sold tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TORIGOE Toshihiko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20301400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROHASHI Yoshihiko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30516901)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子病理 / がん幹細胞 / がん抗原 / Cancer stem cell / がんワクチン / CEP55 / DNAJB8 / OR7C1 / Survivin / CTL / ペプチド / がん免疫療法 / 細胞障害性T細胞 / CTLエピトープ / 幹細胞 / がん / 抗原 / 免疫 / T細胞
Research Abstract
We investigated the immunopathological properties of cancer stem cells(CSCs), a small population of cancer cells with stem cell-like phenotype and tumor-initiating capacity. CSCs were collected from various cancer cell lines and analyzed for CSC-specific genes. Three genes were identified as candidates for CSC-specific antigens. We could induce CSC-specific cytotoxic T-cells(CTLs) from cancer patients. Adoptive transfer of the CTLs showed higher tumor suppressive capacity in vivo in a mouse model. Our studies demonstrated a potential of CSC-targeted immunotherapy.