Estimation of the role of genomic instability on drug response and its application for cancer chemotherapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
HABANO Wataru  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50332979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小沢 正吾  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20185581)
蒲生 俊恵  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (00464701)
菅井 有  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20187628)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / ゲノム不安定化 / 薬剤感受性 / エピジェネティクス
Research Abstract
Inter-individual differences in drug efficacy and toxicity are often observed in cancer chemotherapy. Drug resistance is an especially difficult problem. Therefore, understanding the mechanism of such variability in drug response is the key to personalized drug therapy. This study found that DNA methylation plays a role in the regulation of drug-metabolizing enzymes and can be associated with the variability in drug response. DNA methylation is expected to provide useful information for cancer chemotherapy.