Cancerization and invasion of pancreatic neoplasm : Toward the approach for targeted therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Michio  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60226256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 禎彦  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20206220)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords診断病理学 / 膵腫瘍 / 膵癌 / ランゲルハンス島 / 免疫組織化学 / 浸潤様式 / 扁平上皮 / p63 / CD44 / 発育様式 / 腺房 / 膵管 / 免疫三重染色 / low-grade PanIN / gastric type IPMN / ITPN / intestinal type IPMN / pancreatic adenocarcinoma / adenocarcinoma derived from IPMN / mucinous carcinoma / MUC5AC
Research Abstract
Most of the cases of pancreatic adenocarcinoma derived from IPMN were derived from intestinal type IPMN. As for the pattern of invasion in pancreatic carcinoma, most advanced pancreatic cancers revealed a mixed replacement pattern(interlobular replacement pattern and intralobular replacement pattern) as well as a haphazard growth pattern. Entrapped normal pancreatic structures within the area of invasive carcinoma were easily and clearly identified by using triple immunostains. The distribution or the extent of such entrapped normal cells differed depending on the cases.