Role of CITED2, a novel ulcerative colitis specific gene, to colitis and carcinogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tsutomu  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (90316943)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAYASU Isao  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (20014342)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 分子病理 / UC / CITED2 / 炎症
Research Abstract
In ulcerative colitis, Fusobacterium varium is significantly detected in patients' mucosa, and butyric acid, abundantly produced by the bacterium, induces epithelial apoptosis. Here, we identified a gene induced by butyric acid specifically in ulcerative colitis-associated cancer cell lines. cDNA microarray and the validation study revealed CITED2 to be specifically upregulated. CITED2 could be shown to induce p53 acetylation and p53-dependent apoptosis, accompanied by binding of CBP/p300.In inflammatory foci of ulcerative colitis, histologically evident inflammatory activity and CITED2 expression were significantly correlated. On the other hand, we also found olfactomedin 4(OLFM4) induced in the UC-patients' colonic mucosae, and its expression is correlated to the histological activity of UC. In conclusion, CITED2 was identified as ulcerative colitis-associated protein by cDNA microarray based on the Percellome method under UC-mimicking conditions in vitro. CITED2 activation may induce mucosal apoptosis and erosion by activating p53 and thus play a critical role in linking enteric bacteria with mucosal inflammation in ulcerative colitis. Further study of association of CITED2 and OLFM4 is remains to be clarified.