Roles of SIX3 and SIL in the Hedgehog signaling during pancreatic carcinogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Kenji  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70242857)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Hiroshi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00131219)
INAGUMA Shingo  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80410786)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヘッジホッグ / 膵臓癌 / 前癌病変 / SIX3 / SIL
Research Abstract
SIX3 protein was expressed in the normal duct cells of the pancreas whereas not in PanIN/cancer cells. Human SIX3 promoter contained a CpG island which was methylated in SIX3(-) pancreatic cancer cell lines. Reporter assay revealed roles of SIX3 and TLE1/HDAC1 in the MACS1-dependent suppression of human Shh gene. SIL was strongly expressed in PanIN/cancer cells of the pancreas. It was also weakly expressed at the basal of the normal duct cells of the pancreas, indicating its role for the cellular attachment to the matrix.