Studies on the mechanisms of gut immune tolerance towards the suppression of allergic bowel diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TORII Ikuko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70207661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMURA Tohru  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20227408)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子病 / 食物アレルギー / 免疫寛容 / 制御性T細胞 / 樹状細胞 / リポ多糖 / アレルギー性腸疾患 / サイトカイン / 粘膜免疫
Research Abstract
Gut has a tendency to show the immune tolerance towards the food antigen and the microbial flora. On the other hand, gut shows the active immune responses to prevent the attack of the pathogenic microbe and the harmful antigen. Imbalance of these immune reactions leads to the serious gut disorders like the inflammatory bowel diseases and food allergy. To elucidate the mechanisms of the maintenance of gut immune homeostasis, we generated a murine model showing the immune tolerance for the orally administered ovalbumin. By using this model, we obtained a result that some populations in the spleen are critical for the regulation of gut immune system.