Roles of IGFBP-2 and its evaluation as a biomarker in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2011)
Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MIGITA Toshiro  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 特任研究員 (20462236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Yuichi  公益財団法人がん研究会がん研究所, 病理部, 部長 (80222975)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsIGFBP-2 / 肺癌 / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
Secreted IGFBP-2 protein is well known as a regulator of IGF signaling pathway, and regulates tumor growth and survival. The increase in cytoplasmic IGFBP-2 expression is also observed in most cancer cells ; however, the role of intracellular IGFBP-2 remains elusive. We found that IGFBP-2 overexpression reduced procaspase-3 expression in lung cancer cell lines and blocked the camptothecin-mediated apoptosis. LY294002, an inhibitor of phosphatidyl-inositol 3-kinase(PI3K), suppressed lung cancer growth concomitantly with the reduction in IGFBP-2 levels. IGFBP-2 may offer a novel therapeutic target and serve as an anti-apoptotic biomarker for lung cancer.