Development of mutation analysis system by multiplex PCR and suspension array for paraffin-embedded autopsy samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Hiroko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 助手 (00158841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masashi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (60155166)
NISHIGAKI Yutaka  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (80296988)
FUKU Noriyuki  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (40392526)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords病理解剖 / パラフィン包埋切片 / 生活習慣病 / 脳梗塞 / 動脈硬化 / 健康長寿 / ミトコンドリアゲノム多型 / 遺伝子増幅 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 変異 / パラフィン / 剖検例 / Luminex / 網羅的解析
Research Abstract
Objective : To establish a suspension array-based analysis system for determining mitochondrial haplogroups, using DNA purified from formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded(FFPE) autopsy tissues. Background : Because the evolutionary rate of mitochondrial DNA(mtDNA) is much higher than that of nuclear DNA, and because mtDNA is highly polymorphic, mitochondrial single nucleotide polymorphisms(mtSNPs) are expected to contribute more extensively to the functional differences among individuals than those SNPs in the nuclear DNA. Design/Methods : We carefully purified total DNA from FFPE autopsy tissues by using ethanol precipitation. By using our system, we could estimate 7 major mitochondrial haplogroups for Japanese containing 17 subhaplogroups belonging to 2 super haplogroups(M and N), based on information obtained from the comprehensive analysis of mtSNPs in the coding region of mtDNA. We first tested approximately 100 DNA samples from blood and FFPE tissues of autopsy subjects whose haplogroups had been identified by DNA analysis of frozen-kidney tissues. To examine more fully the utility of the system, we analyzed 5, 161 DNA samples from FFPE tissues. Results : We could analyze 4, 485(87%) of them successfully. However, we could not analyze the remainder(13%) because of an insufficient PCR amplification due to severe DNA fragmentation. We had previously revealed the haplogroup frequencies of 1, 500 frozen-kidney DNA samples. In comparison, the haplogroup D4a was overestimated, but the haplogroups M7a, D4b1b and N9b were underestimated, by the present system we developed. Conclusions : We have established a method to purify DNA from FFPE tissues and developed a suspension array-based analytic system to estimate major haplogroups of Japanese individuals. We believe that our system for the classification of mitochondrial haplogroups will be very helpful not only for pathogenetical studies, but also for epidemiological cohort studies.