Functional analysis of transcription factor ELF2 and investigation of its prognostic significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Yasuhiko  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), 病理・細胞診断科, 主任部長 (60263266)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子病理 / 転写因子 / 機能解析 / 予後因子
Research Abstract
To investigate the function of PBX1 family and ELF2, transcription factors of metastasis-related molecule VCP, the present study was employed. Analysis of patients with lung cancer, esophageal cancer, and gastric cancer revealed the prognostic significance of PBX2.cDNA microarray analysis using pancreatic cancer cell line revealed the decrease of mitochondrial gene expression by Meis1 siRNA transfection, but not by PBX1, PBX2, Prep1, and ELF2 siRNA transfction.