Functional analysis of dockkopf 3 in liver development and regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANO Junko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60334059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Masayuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00198582)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝臓 / 細胞 / がん関連遺伝子 / 発生 / 分化 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
To elucidate the function of Dickkopf 3 (Dkk3), a possible regulator in liver development and regeneration, we have investigated the molecular mechanism of anti-apoptotic function in Dkk3-overexpressing cells, the receptor of Dkk3, and the contribution to liver regeneration in Dkk3-knockout mice. In result, it was revealed that the suppression of reactive oxygen species was involved in the anti-apoptotic function, and possible candidates for the receptors were found. On the other hand, no significant contribution was shown in the analysis using Dkk3-knockout mouse model.