Observation of in vivo dynamics of macrophage subsets based on expression of lectin molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Kazuhiko  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 講師 (90301233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Kayo  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (00115792)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞 / レクチン / マクロファージ / 樹状細胞 / 単球
Research Abstract
Dendritic cells/macrophages play important roles in immune system. A part of these cells is derived from monocytes in blood cells generated by bone marrow. However, dynamics of monocytes isn' t fully clear, because of lack of appropriate markers. We found that SIGNR3, a lectin, is a new and useful marker for identification of monocytes. Using a new antibody to SIGNR3, we studied behavior of monocytes in steady and inflammatory states.