Klotho-dependent protective mechanisms of hyperexcitability of the brain
Project/Area Number |
21590418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2009, 2011) Foundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Miyahiko 京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教務補佐員 (50222435)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 動物 / カルシウム / 恒常性 / 興奮性 / 脳脊髄液 / 腎臓 / クロトー |
Research Abstract |
Calcium homeostasis of body fluid is now recognized to be maintained by hormonal regulation. However, prior to these hormonal regulations, the calcium elevation occured in response to artificial calcium decrease. The measurement of calcium revealed that low concentration of calcium in the blood was normalized during the passage of the kidney rapidly, in a second-order. This response was independent of PTH and vitamin D secretion and was therefore tissue-autonomous. This homeostatic effct is impaied in the & alpha-klotho homo and hetero knockout mice.