Regulatory Mechanism of RANK Gene Expression during Osteoclastic Differentiation of Bone Marrow Macrophage/Monocyte Lineage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Riko  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特命准教授 (00273780)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords破骨細胞 / RANK / 遺伝子プロモータ / 転写因子 / RANKL / 造血細胞
Research Abstract
Receptor activator of NF-kappaB(RANK) expressed on osteoclasts and their precursors is a receptor for RANK Ligand(RANKL). RANKL-RANK interaction induces genes essential for the differentiation of osteoclasts through the binding of NFATc1 to target gene promoters. We have cloned a 6-kb fragment containing the 5'-flanking region of the mouse RANK gene and have analyzed the binding elements such as PU. 1(-480), and MITF(-100). Here, we showed the regulatory mechanism of RANK gene transcription through the NFAT(-370) and CRE/AP-1 binding sites(-240). Furthermore, we have identified a novel alternative splicing variant of mouse RANK gene that contains a new intervening exon between exon 1 and exon 2 of mouse full-length RANK mRNA, and shown that variant RANK is a novel osteoclast suppressor that reduces the number of RANKL-induced mature osteoclasts mainly by negating the anti-apoptotic effect of RANKL.