Role of gap-junctional coupling between cardiomyocytes and stromal cells in genesis of cardiac arrhythmias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hideo  京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60236619)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords線維芽細胞 / 心筋梗塞 / ギャップ結合 / 不整脈 / 肉芽組織 / 間質 / 心筋 / 梗塞
Research Abstract
During the healing phase of myocardial infarct, proliferation of endothelial cells and fibroblasts constitute granulation tissue to replace the infarct resion. Recent reports have confirmed that stromal cells, especially fibroblasts, coupled electrically with cardiomyocytes via gap junction proteins connexins, provide an important basis for cardiac arrhythmias.However, it is unresoloved whether or not stromal cells at the border zone of myocardial infarct really contribute to the arrhythmogenesis. To address this, this project was conducted by using an infarct model of conditional knockout mice specific for Cx43 in the Fsp-1 proteins. Continuous ECG recording in combination with histological analysis was conducted in the Fsp-Cre/Cx43 loxP mice. It was found that the heart devoid of Cx43 in the fibroblasts and endothelial cells failed to attenuate ventricular arrhythmias after infarction. However, formation of granulation tissue showed a significant retardation in the Cx43-KO mice after infarction as compared with wild type mice. The results indicate that Cx43 contributes to formation of granulation tissue in the infarct heart.