Functional analysis of ADAM28 on cancer cells by bioluminescence imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Satsuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (80365428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Yasunori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00115221)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsADAM / 癌転移 / VWF / アポトーシス / MMP / CTGF / 血管新生 / 乳癌 / バイオイメージング / 肺癌 / 転移 / 浸潤 / ルシフェラーゼ
Research Abstract
To explore the molecular mechanism of ADAM28/VWF-mediated metastasis, we established PC-9 lung carcinoma cells and MDA-MB231 breast carcinoma cells expressing Venus and luciferase(PC-9^<ffLuc-cp156> and MDA-MB231^<ffLuc-cp156> cells), and used them in the mouse models of lung metastasis, and primary tumor growth and spontaneous metastasis. Inhibition of ADAM28 expression with shRNA or siRNA and its inactivation with the neutralizing anti-ADAM28 antibody significantly reduced lung metastasis of PC-9^<ffLuc-cp156> cells and enhanced apoptosis of the cells within blood vessels. The primary tumor growth of ADAM28-shRNA transfectants after orthotopic implantation of MDA-MB231^<ffLuc-cp156> cells was significantly slower than that of mock-transfectants. By RT-PCR analysis for the expression of ffLuc-cp156 transcripts, metastasis in the lung, heart, liver, kidney and brain was reduced in the mice received ADAM28-shRNA transfectants as compared with mock-transfectants. Plasma samples from mice with injection of mock-transfected PC-9^<ffLuc-cp156> cells showed decreased amount of large VWF multimers as compared with those from mice which received ADAM28-shRNA transfectants or no cells. All these in vivo and in vitro data suggest that ADAM28 derived from carcinoma cells cleaves and inactivates pro-apoptotic endogenous agent VWF, thereby promotes the carcinoma cell survival within the blood stream and ultimately enhances their metastasis