Immunological Abnormality caused by MARCH I/c-MIR 2 deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Mari  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 感染免疫応答研究チーム, 研究員 (10313511)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsE3ユビキチンリガーゼ / 樹状細胞
Research Abstract
We have investigated the physiological function of MARCH(membrane associated RING-CH protein) family. So far, we reported that MARCH-I-deficient cDCs and B cells accumulated MHC II and B7-2 and exhibited low Ag-presenting ability for exogenous Ags. Furthermore, MHC II, but not B7-2, was required for impaired cDC function induced by loss of MARCH-I in vivo. On this study we found that conditional inhibition of MARCH-I induced natural Treg-dependent apoptosis of mature DCs due to loss of MHC II ubiquitination. Our results suggest that maturation of DCs induces their "suicide" by facilitating recognition by Tregs, which is induced by loss of pMHC II ubiquitination in the steady state.