Developing T-cell based immunotherapy using ubiquitously expressing tumor-associated antigen, Aurora-A kinase and FAK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroya  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90280867)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCD4 ヘルパーT 細胞 / 腫瘍抗原 / ペプチド / HLA / Aurora-A / FAK / ヘルパーT細胞 / 癌抗原 / 腫瘍免疫 / CD4ヘルパーT細胞 / 免疫治療 / ワクチン
Research Abstract
Focal adhesion kinase (FAK) and Aurora kinase A (Aurora-A) are ubiquitously expressed kinase involved in cancer progression and with poor prognosis that are found overexpressed in various types of cancer. To validate FAK and Aurora-A as a TAA recognized by CD4 helper T lymphocytes (HTL), we have combined the use of predictive peptide/MHC class II binding algorithms with in vitro vaccination of CD4 T lymphocytes from healthy individuals and cancer patients. Synthetic peptides correspond to potential HTL epitopes induced HTL responses that directly recognized FAK/Aurora-A-expressing tumor cells and autologous dendritic cells pulsed with these TAA-expressing tumor cell lysates in an HLA class II-restricted manner. Moreover, since the FAK/Aurora-A peptides were recognized by cancer patient's CD4 T cells, the T helper peptide epitopes might be used for designing T cell-based immunotherapy for FAK/Aurora-A-expressing cancers.