| Project/Area Number |
21590426
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENOMOTO Katsuhiko 秋田大学, 医学部, 教授 (20151988)
OMORI Yasufumi 秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (90323138)
YOSHIOKA Toshiaki 秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (80302264)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 肝細胞 / 胆管上皮細胞 / 慢性肝傷害 / 細胆管反応 / 分化転換 / JNK-c-Jun経路 / 肝幹細胞 / JNL-c-Jun経路 / 肝細胞標識追跡系 / 慢性肝障害 / JNK-c-lun経路 |
| Research Abstract |
To demonstrate transdifferentiation of hepatocytes to bile dutular cells in vivo, we established a hepatocyte-lineage tracing system, in which hepatocytes from Alb^<Cre/WT>ROSA26R (β-galactosidase-positive) were transplanted into the livers of C56BL/6J mice. In chronic liver injury induced by CCl_4 or DDC in these mice, we often found β-galactosidase-positive and cytokeratin 19-positive ductules, demonstrating that ductular transdifferentiation actually occurs in vivo. In addition, we found that hepatocyes from MKK7 KO mice (MKK7^<fl/fl>Alb^<Cre/WT>) showed less prominent branching morphogenesis as compared with those from control mice (MKK7^<fl/+>Alb^<Cre/WT>).