Novel roles of connexin32 in expansion of cancer stem cell population and enhancement of metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
OMORI Yasuhfumi  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90323138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Toshiaki  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (80302264)
KATSUHIKO Enomoto  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20151988)
NISHIKAWA Yuji  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90208166)
YAMAMOTO Yohei  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70400512)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腫瘍 / 肝細胞癌 / 癌幹細胞 / コネキシン / Tet-offシステム / side population / side poulation
Research Abstract
While connexin protein is localised in plasma membrane and functions tumour-suppressively, it often translocates into cytoplasm of cancer cells. In this study, discovering that cytoplasmic accumulation of connexin enhanced self-renewal of cancer stem cells, we successfully proved that an increased number of cancer stem cells elevated the incidence of cancer metastasis. It is strongly expected that cancer metastasis could be controlled by manipulating subcellular localisation of connexin.