Analysis of diabetes mellitus in mutant cryptochrome1 transgenic mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Satoshi  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (60300860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASAKA Kiyoshi  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (20142961)
NAKAJIMA Osamu  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (80312841)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖尿病 / インスリン分泌不全 / 膵ベータ細胞 / MODY(若年発症成人型糖尿病) / 概日リズム / 生物時計 / アポトーシス / 膵β細胞 / インスリン分泌 / 膵島 / 視交叉上核 / 制限給餌 / リズム同調 / インスリン / クリプトクロム(CRY) / 耐糖能異常 / 給餌性概日リズム
Research Abstract
We previously showed that transgenic mice ubiquitously expressing mouse cryptochrome1 (CRY1) with a mutation in cysteine414 display not only anomalous circadian behavior but also symptoms of diabetes mellitus.
In order to clarify yet uncovered pathogenesis of the diabetes, in this study we examined age-dependent characteristics of the disorder of the transgenic mice, and found that the symptom resemble human MODY (maturity onset diabetes mellitus of the young). We showed that the mice showed from young age reduced expression of insulin gene along with several genes whose expression is involved in the function of ss-cells, which can cause early-onset diabetes similar to human MODY.