| Project/Area Number |
21590432
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAGAWA Masanobu 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10177834)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
倉田 盛人 東京医科歯科大学, 助教 (40451926)
山本 浩平 東京医科歯科大学, 助教 (50451927)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 疾患モデル動物 / レトロウイルス / DNA損傷 / アポトーシス / p53 / DNA-PK |
| Research Abstract |
The interaction of viral proteins with host-cellular proteins elicits the activation of cellular signal transduction pathways. Previously, we have clarified that an infection with Friend leukemia virus(FLV) markedly enhanced the IR-induced apoptosis of hematopoietic cells in C3H mice in association with P53, ATM, and DNA-PK. The phenomenon was characterized in vivo by severe anemia when the mice were infected with FLV and then treated with a low dose of total body irradiation(TBI). Viral infection and replication occurred almost cell type-specifically in the hematopoietic cells and thus, the apoptotic enhancement was observed only in the hematopoietic cells. However, p53 knockout mice, Atm knockout mice, and DNA-PK-deficient SCID mice with a C3H background did not exhibit this phenotype. A comparison of apoptotic signals after FLV, TBI, or FLV+TBI treatment of these mice revealed that ATM appeared to be necessary for the general signal transduction of TBI-induced apoptosis, while DNA-PK had a specific role in enhancing p53-dependent apoptosis under FLV infection. The host specificity of this phenomenon was caused by the up-regulated expression of Acinus and minichromosome maintenance(MCM) 2 in C3H mice. We also showed that C3H mouse-derived hematopoietic cells originally expressed higher levels of MCM2 than BALB/c cells and exhibited more frequent apoptosis after DNA-damage by doxorubicin when the cells expressed the Friend leukemia virus envelope protein gp70. Transduction and immunoprecipitation assays using various deletion mutants of