Sharing pathogenic mechanism between non-alcoholic steatohepatitis and primary biliary cirrhosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TSUNEYAMA Koichi  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (10293341)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords疾患モデル動物 / NASH, PBC,酸化ストレス / NASH / PBC / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
Pathological characteristics of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis(NASH) and primary biliary cirrhosis(PBC) were examined. Obese female NASH patients of the older age have a tendency to show PBC-mimicking biliary damages, portal inflammation as well as autoantibodies. Similar pathological changes were observed in older aged female NASH mice model. In contrast, NASH features were not observed in any PBC model mice. In visceral fat of NASH mice model, TNF-αor IL6-positive macrophages aggregation was detected. In drug-induced liver injury mice model, estrogen pretreatment reduced inflammatory severity, while progesterone pretreatment enhanced it. We hypothesized that effects of inflammatory cytokines in the obesity women were enhanced by hormonal imbalance, and easy to cause biliary damages and portal inflammation.