Study of Ret proapoptotic activity and its relation with human diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Naoya  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80273233)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsRetチロシンキナーゼ / 依存性受容体 / アポトーシス / 遺伝子改変マウス / 神経発生 / 下垂体発生 / 転写因子 / チロシンキナーゼ
Research Abstract
Ret tyrosine kinasse is a member of“dependence receptor"which induces apoptosis in the absence of its ligands. Ret is cleaved at D707 and D1017 by caspase, and intracellular fragment between D707 and D1017 can induce cell death. To determine the importance of Ret proapoptotic activity in vivo, we generated Ret D707N mutant mice. D707N Homozygote showed hyperplasia of neural cells in enteric, sympathetic and parapympathetic neural systems. In addition, adenopituitary lobe in pituitary gland was hyperplastic in D707N mice. To study the molecular mechanism of Ret proapoptotic activity, we examined the biological function of Ret fragment. Interestingly, Ret fragment is localized in the cell nucleus, and Ret fragment shows suppressive transcriptional activity.