Bone-metastatic tumor cells induce systemic immunosuppression through increase of immunoregulatory mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Chie  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (90424126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Yutaka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (50161287)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsがん / 骨転移 / 免疫抑制 / 上皮間葉転換 / Snail / 骨髄
Research Abstract
Bone metastasis is frequently caused in cancer patients, and negatively affect their quality of life. However, there are no treatments to inhibit cancer metastasis toward bone itself. We found that Snail^+cancer cells preferentially metastasize into bone marrow than other organs, and produce systemic immunosuppression mediating via expansion of various immunoregulatory cells. We identified the Snail-downstream molecules that induce cancer metastasis and increase mesenchymal stem cells. These molecules would be good targets for cancer therapy to efficiently inhibit bone metastasis of cancer cells by breaking a crucial link to immunosuppression.