Development of efficient bone marrow transplantation and its application for treatment of malignant tumor or regeneration therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Yasushi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10268336)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAMINO Keizo  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40509585)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords疾患モデル動物 / 骨髄内骨髄移植 / マグネット・ビーズ / 骨髄移植 / マグネット / マウス / ラット / マグネットビーズ / 長期観察 / 造血 / マグネ / 末梢血 / 骨髄細胞 / 動物実験 / 骨髄 / day12 CFU-S / 細胞保持 / 造血促進
Research Abstract
Intra-bone marrow-bone-marrow transplantation(IBM-BMT) is more efficientmethod for bone marrow transplantation than conventionalintra-venous bone marrow transplantation(BMT). In this study, we used magnet-beads and a magnet for IBM-BMT. First, we coated donor bone marrow cells(BMCs) with magnet-beads. Next, we transplantedthe donor BMCs into the recipient bone marrow of the tibia. A powerful magnet wascircumferentiallyset around the bone when the donor BMCs were injected into the bone. IBM-BMT with magnet-beads and a magnet showed rapid hematopoiesis of donor BMCs.