Spatiotemporal pathophysiology of systemic immunological disorders and autoimmune arthritis caused by aberrant cytokine signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Katsuhiko  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10263245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Hideya  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40291538)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords疾患モデル動物 / 自己免疫疾患 / 関節リウマチ / サイトカイン / マウスモデル / ノックインマウス / IL-6 / gp130 / IL-17
Research Abstract
A model mouse for rheumatoid arthritis, gp130F759 exhibited increases of serum cytokines and autoantibodies, and infiltration of inflammatory cells in the synovium at 5-month-old, when the clinical arthritis is hardly detectable. Furthermore, increased tyrosine-phosphorylation of STAT3, as an aberrant gp130 signaling, and production of Padi4 protein that may involve in the autoantibody production, were detected in the joints. We found the earliest changes in the joints of gp130F759, which is informative for the understanding of the early pathophysiology of rheumatoid arthritis.