Comparative pathological study on H5N1 infection between humans and animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
ABE Kenji  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 主任研究官 (60130415)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / H5N1 / 比較病理 / 感染動物 / 国際協力 / 分子疫学 / 国際研究 / H1N1
Research Abstract
We investigated autopsy cases of tigers and cats infected with H5N1.The animals had eaten fresh chicken or dead pigeon carcass infected with H5N1 and died caused by high fever and severe respiratory disorder. At necropsy, infected animals showed severe hemorrhagic lesion in a systemic organ. H5N1 related antigens was also detected in brain, lung and liver by an immunohistochemical method. Furthermore, a viral gene was isolated from lung tissue in infected animals and its showed high similarity to H5N1 isolated from a human patient in Thailand.