Biological function and characteristics of human regulatory T cells : A new molecular pathway
Project/Area Number |
21590451
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAOKA Nobuyoshi 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (40276217)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | がん / 病理学 / 免疫学 / 制御性T細胞 / リンパ球抑制活性 / 転写因子FOXP3 |
Research Abstract |
The immune system is a system of biological structures and processes within an organism that protects against disease. To function properly, an immune system detects and removes a wide variety of microorganisms invading into the body and cancer cells. However, an excessive immune reaction causes another types of disease. To avoid it, we have lymphocytes that suppress the immune reaction, one of which is called CD4^+CD25^+regulatory T cells(Treg). Treg also suppress anti-tumor immune reaction in cancer tissues, resulting in supporting the cancer growth and extension. Here, in order to make clear the molecular mechanisms of the immune suppression mediated by Treg, we found a new molecule expressed specifically in Treg and involved in the immune suppression, and characterized the molecule.