Investigation of chromatin remodeling by histone modifier protein in carcinogenesis and progression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
FUJII Satoshi  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 臨床開発センター, 室長 (30314743)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腫瘍 / ヒストン / クロマチン / がん
Research Abstract
It is demonstrated that MEK-ERK1/2-Elk-1 pathway leads to EZH2 overexpression. The triple-negative and ERBB2-overexpressing subtypes of breast cancer are known to contain more rapidly proliferating breast cancer cells. The signaling pathway connected to EZH2 overexpression was associated with both aggressive subtypes of breast cancer, showing one of the clinicopathological significance of overexpression of histone modifier protein. The oncogenic role of EZH2, a histone modifier protein that is induced by oncogenic mutant RAS is also defined in pancreatic carcinogenesis, using pancreatic cancers of transgenic rats exogenously expressing human mutant RAS. That is, EZH2 was found to be a real effecter protein in the downstream of the MEK-ERK pathway in pancreatic carcinogenesis.