Analysis of immunosuppression mechanism by sialic acids on cancer cells, and a feasible study to control immune reaction using sialylated carbohydrates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEHARA Yuzuri  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 糖鎖医工学研究センター, 研究チーム長 (10311440)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords炎症 / 糖鎖 / がん / 免疫制御 / 免疫応答 / シアル酸
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to increase knowledge about immune evasion by cancer cells, focusing on appearing sialic acids(Sialyl Tn antigen) with development and progression of cancer. Using xenotransplantation and syngenic transplantation animal models, and sialic acid coated liposome, we demonstrated that sialic acids had regulatory function to suppress tumor immunity. Additionally, we established methods to generate a series of immortalized cells that are available to investigate further mechanism of immune evasion.