Regulation of oxidative stress and apoptosis in Trypanosoma cruzi infected cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Junko  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (20211964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATABU Toshimitsu  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (60344917)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感染症 / 応用微生物 / ストレス
Research Abstract
In Trypanosoma cuzi infected cells, the production of reactive oxygen species including nitric oxide (NO) was increased and inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) gene was up-regulated. The inhibition of apoptosis in infected cells was reduced by the addition of NOS inhibitors. Furthermore, cellular FLICE-like inhibitory protein (c-FLIP), an apoptosis inhibitory protein, was nitrosylated in T. cruzi infected cells.