Roles of IFN-γ and MyD88 on dendritic cell-vaccine with T. gondii-HSP70
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
AOSAI Fumie  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (80150316)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトキソプラズマ / HSP70 / 樹状細胞 / 熱ショック蛋白70(HPS70) / IFN-γ / MyD88 / 樹状細胞(DC) / 細胞性防御免疫 / Th1/Th2/Th17 / 細胞傷害性T細胞(CTL) / interferon-gamma(IFN-γ) / myeloid differentiation factor 88(MvD88) / Th1/Th2/Th17分化誘導 / myeloid differentiation factor 88 (MyD88) / Th1 / Th2 / Th17分化誘導
Research Abstract
Pathological findings in Toxoplasma gondii-infected host are regulated not only by differences in virulence or pathogenecity of T. gondii strains but also by genetic protective immunity of hosts. We have reported that FN-.deficient mice and MyD88 deficient mice succumbed within 7-10days. In the present study, these murine strains are used as immune-deficient mouse models and have analyzed the effects of T. gondii-HSP70 (T.g.HS70) gene vaccine targeting peripheral immature dendritic cells (DC). Firstly, DC from both FN-γ.and MyD88 deficient mice are capable to differentiate into mature DC by the stimulation with T.g.HS70 and successively induce Th1 polarization from Th0 of syngeneic naive WT mice. Secondary, T.g.HS70 gene vaccine succeeds to induce DC maturation and successive Th1 polarization of CD^4+ T cells in the draining lymph nodes (dLN) maximal at day 5 after the vaccine. Analyses of innate immunity in these events revealed that TLR4/MyD88 signal pathway is involved not only at acute phase but also at chronic phase of vaccine effects.