Molecular mechanism of tumorigenesis of cholangiocarcinoma induced by Opisthorchis viverrini infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
WU Zhiliang  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90313874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANO Isao  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40283296)
Research Collaborator THIDRUT Boonmars  タイコンケン大学, 医学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsタイ肝吸虫 / 胆管癌 / 発癌 / 分子機構 / マイクロアレイ / 発癌メカニズム / 腫瘍マーカー / DNAメチル / Pdgfa / 遺伝子発現 / Rbシグナル経路
Research Abstract
In the present study, by using animal model of opisthorchiasis-associated cholangiocarcinoma(CCA) and the analysis of CCA tumor tissues of the patients from epidemic areas in Thailand, the genes and signaling pathways to involve in the tumorigenesis, and the biomarkers correlated with stage, metastasis and survival were identified. The study revealed the molecular mechanism that chronic inflammation caused by Opisthorchis viverrini infection decreases the ability of detoxination, leading to the accumulation of ROS and the toxin products from worm, which causes DNA damage, epigenesis and methylation, and expression change of the genes that promotes cell proliferation, differentiation, transformation and carcinogenesis.