A study of the effect of a recombinant immunosuppressive factor from parasites and immune-inhibitory mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Soji  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (60111126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIKO Hideyuki  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (60346674)
OTSUKI Hitoshi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (80403806)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords寄生虫 / マンソン裂頭条虫 / 免疫抑制因子 / マクロファージ / 旋毛虫 / 遺伝子発 / peroxiredoxin / 腹腔マクロファージ / alternative activation / 遺伝子組換えタンパク質 / cDNA / RACE法 / 遺伝子組み換えタンパク / 腹腔マクロフージ / プレロセルコイド / 遺伝子発現抑制 / クローニング
Research Abstract
An immunosuppressive factor(ES90) from Spirometra erinaceieuropaei plerocercoids was cloned and the recombinant ES90 was synthesized using wheat germ cell free expression system. However, the recombinant ES90 did not inhibit nitric oxide production in macrophages. Messenger RNA of Ym1, FIZZ1, and arginase 1 were expressed in peritoneal macrophages from Trichinella spiralis-infected mice. In connection with this, 2 types of peroxiredoxin(Prx) from T. spiralis were cloned, Prx-1 mRNA expression was stage-specific