Analyses and Evaluation of the effects of environmental factors on the outcome of leishmaniasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Shinjiro  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (70294915)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords原虫 / リーシュマニア症 / 蠕虫 / 免疫 / 栄養 / 蠕虫感染 / 免疫応答 / 体内環境因子 / 腸管内蠕虫感染 / 栄養不良 / カラ・アザール / 発症 / Heligmosomoides polvgylus / Leishmania donovani
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to identify and estimate the effects of environmental risk factors for the development to active leishmaniasis. We prepared mice with malnutrition and intestinal parasitism and monitored nutrient and immunological status. These mice were subcutaneously challenged with L. major and no significant difference among the groups of mice was observed. Further study will be carried out in Bangladesh, one of the endemic countries of leishmaniasis.