Studies on the infection mechanisms of Strongyloides venezelensis by analyzing genes expressed in infective larvae.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Haruhiko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (90229625)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords線虫 / トランスクリプトーム / 糞線虫 / メタロプロテアーゼ / 寄生虫 / 感染 / 熱帯病 / 体内移行 / 感染幼虫 / 宿主侵入 / 遺伝子発現 / 遺伝子ノックダウン / ゲノム
Research Abstract
Gene expression of infective larvae of Strongyloides venezuelensis, an intestinal nematode of rodents, was examined by means of conventional EST analysis and a large-scale sequencing with a next generation pyrosequencer. Nearly half of the genes which were expressed specifically in the infective larva stage coded novel proteins of unknown function, though several genes for astacin-like metalloprotease were detected. These zinc-metalloproteases could account for the skin invasion of infective larvae upon infection. Astacin-like metalloproteases appeared to form a large gene family, suggesting its importance in parsitism.