Development of a new chemotherapy for cryptosporidiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YABU Yoshisada  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (70080083)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAIMOTO Hiroyuki  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20186977)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクリプトスポリジウム / アスコフラノン / 経口投与 / 腹腔内投与 / 静脈内投与 / 治療薬開発 / SCIDマウス / 免疫電顕
Research Abstract
Chemotherapeutic effect of ascofuranone, a new antibiotic, was determined using Cryptosporidium parvum-infected SCID mice. The drug was administrated to infected mice by oral, intraperitoneal, and intravenous route. A suspension of ascofuranone(100mg/kg) was given every 24 h for 6 consecutive days to infected mice and efficacy was evaluated by oocysts reduction in the feces of treated mice by fluorescent microscopically. Oocysts in the feces were over 2 x 10^5/g at the beginning of oral administration, the numbers of oocysts were gradually decreased to 8 x 10^3/g on day 6.After stopping the treatment, numbers of oocysts were increased to over 4 x 10^5/g on day 10.Almost same results were observed in intraperitoneally and intravenously administrations.