Effect of climatic change in geographic distribution of Diphyllobothriasis nihonkaiense in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Minoru  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (70106392)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords蠕虫 / 条虫 / プレロセルコイド / サケ・マス類 / DNA / 日本海裂頭条虫 / ゲノタイプ / 年度発生数 / 季節発生数 / 年齢別発生数 / 広節裂頭条虫 / 日本海裂頭条虫症
Research Abstract
The incidence of human infection with Diphyllobothrium nihonkaiense has been increasing in urban areas of Japan from 2007.The examination of plerocercoids in the 2nd intermediate host, pacific salmons showed the high rate in the wild chum salmon(Tokishirazu) caught in waters off the coast of northern Japan during March to July. The genetic analysis of adults and plerocercoids of D. nihonkaiense and adult of D. ursi showed same species and two genetic genotypes(A or B, almost A genotype) existed in D. nihonkaiense.