Post-C. elegans nematode model~Large intestinal parasitism of Strongyloides ratti~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Eisaku  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70153187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Hidekazu  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90288522)
KADOSAKA Teruki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90109760)
ITOH Makoto  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90137117)
Research Collaborator SHINTOKU Yoshimi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 研究員
KONDO Shigeo  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教学監
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords蠕虫 / ネズミ糞線虫 / 大腸寄生 / 自食作用 / 遺伝子解析
Research Abstract
Strongyloides ratti parasitizes the small intestine of a rat for 2-3 weeks and then is expelled quickly by host immunity. However, some adults tolerate the expulsion, and around 20 days after infection, start parasitizing the large intestine. The large intestinal parasitism is considered as their survival strategy, which is triggered by otherwise harmful host immunity. We have obtained genes that are expressed more in large intestinal adults, and the functions of such genes are under investigation with RNA interference.