Malarial parasite molecules essential for development from sporoziote to merozoite in the liver stage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
CHINZEI Yasuo  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医用工学部, 教授 (60024709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUDA Masao  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90293779)
IWANAGA Shiro  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20314510)
OOTSUKI Makoto  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 助教 (60367878)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマラリア / スポロゾイト / 肝内型原虫 / 遺伝子発現 / ワクチン
Research Abstract
We established the procedures for isolation of exoerithrocytic form parasites from the infected liver preparations by the cell sorter. We also established the expressed sequence tags database of the exoerythrocytic form parasites in the liver stage from sporozoites to merozotes. We analyzed a parasite molecule which functions to regulate the expression of the genes for development t omerozoites in the liver. Wa found this molecule is a transcription factor. We also showed the possibility of this molecule to be a candidate for development of EEF vaccine.