Simultaneous detection of plural cytokines production and gene expressions, in inflammatory reaction induced shock.
Project/Area Number |
21590473
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ショック / 感染 / サイトカイン |
Research Abstract |
Inflammatory diseases, such as Rheumatoid Arthritis or infection induced septic shock decline patient's quality of life along with the progression of the diseases. To prevent the progression of diseases, rapid and precise diagnosis becomes an important matter. However, complex immune networks, mainly controlled with cytokines, obstruct proper understandings of those inflammatory diseases. In this study, I introduced newly developed flowcytometry-based suspension-array system which simultaneously measures 20-30 kind of target cytokines and proteins. Using this method, I clearly demonstrated that the abrogation of CD4+CD25+regulatory T cell function via glucocorticoid-induced TNF receptor(GITR) were major immune modulators those induced excess productions of various kinds of cytokine and deterioration of inflammatory diseases.