Studies on emesis-inducing signal receptor and molecular transfer mechanism of staphylococcal enterotoxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HU Dong-liang  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (10333733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANE Akio  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30164239)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords病原性 / エンテロトキシ / ブドウ球菌エンテロトキシン / スーパー抗原 / 嘔吐活性 / メカニズム / 受容体 / 分子シグナル
Research Abstract
Staphylococcal enterotoxins (SEs) are superantigenic toxins and involved in human diseases including food poisoning and toxic shock syndrome. However, the role and mechanism in clinical symptoms of food poisoning remains poorly understood. In this study, house musk shrews were used to study the role and mechanism of SEs in food poisoning. Oral administration of SEA into shrews elicited a strong emetic response but no diarrhoeagenic symptom. SEA was injected into the intestinal loops of the animals did not induce exudation of fluid and consequent dilation of the intestinal segments. These results indicate that SEA has a strong superantigenic and emetic activity, but no diarrhoeagenic activity. We further investigated SEA receptor and emetic signal pathway in house musk shrews. Our results showed that pretreatment with a vanilloid receptor antagonist, capsazepine, significantly inhibited SEA-induced vomiting responses in the animals and the effect was shown in a dose-dependent manner. Immunofluorescence analysis showed that intestine of house musk shrew express vanilloid receptor and SEA co-localized with the cells expressing vanilloid receper. These results suggest that vanilloid receptor could play an important role in SEA-induced emetic response and this finding might be useful in prevention and treatment of staphylococcal food poisoning.